Tourist Visa

China Tourist Visa Application

Applicants wishing to travel to China on Holiday, visiting friends or family MUST obtain a Tourism Visa. All tourism applications must submit one of the following:

Confirmed Hotel and Confirmed Flights

OR

A letter of invitation from a Resident in China showing the following and Confirmed flights:

  • Chinese address
  • Chinese Telephone
  • Name of Applicant
  • Passport number of Applicant
  • Date of arrival
  • Date of departure
  • Must be signed

Also the Inviter must scan the information page from their passport and current residence permit or id card (both sides) if Chinese.

For Charity Events you must submit a Letter of Invitation.


How to Apply:

  1. Download our application pack below.
  2. Complete all the forms enclosed in the application pack.
  3. Return all forms and any required supporting documents to us. Payment can be made via cheque, postal order or PayPal – all major cards accepted

IF you are over the age of 70 OR under the age of 14, please download the following application pack.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

When attending your appointment at the China Visa Application Centre you MUST take your original, valid passport document with you. All visas are issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

 

CRITERIA FOR APPLYING FOR A CHINESE TOURIST VISA

  • China Visa Application Form – This is a draft copy that we will then complete online. Once completed, the application form will be printed and returned to the applicant for the required signature. Please return the application form to The Travel Visa Company promptly after signing.
  • China Visa Declaration Form
  • Passport Photocopy – Provide a photocopy of your passport picture page on A4 paper.
  • Previous Visa Photocopy – Provide additional photocopies for each page in your
    passport where you have held a previous visa for China.
  • (1x) Passport Photograph – The photograph(s) must be passport size, taken within the last 6 months,
    against a light background, printed on photographic paper, be full face and non-smiling [without
    sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their
    religious belief or ethnic background]. Make sure your photograph(s) are clean and not
    damaged in any way. DO NOT attach to the application form. Your photos must have the
    applicant’s full name written on the back.
  • Travel Itinerary – The embassy will require a copy of the hotel and flight booking. If visiting on
    a Cruise Ship a copy of the cruise itinerary is required. All booking confirmations/invitation letters
    MUST include all travellers’ names.

    • Invitation Letter – If visiting friends/family in China a copy of a letter of invitation is also
      required including a copy of their Chinese ID Card or passport photograph page and valid
      visa for China.
    • Proof of Relation – If visiting a family member, provide proof of the relation
      i.e. copy of birth certificate or marriage certificate.
    • Self Declaration Letter – If you currently or have previously served in the military, you
      will need to provide us with a self-declaration letter. This is a separate document stating that
      you only wish to travel to China for tourism purposes and not for military purposes. This will
      need to be dated, signed and addressed directly to the embassy. Contact us for more
      information.
    • Copy of UK Visa – If you hold a valid UK visa, provide us with a copy.
  • Client Declaration Form – Pertaining to The Travel Visa Company Ltd.

*Please note – do not apply more than 3 months before your proposed date of travel.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Payable by Cheque, PayPal or Postal Order.
  • Cheques payable to China Travel Visas Ltd.

China Travel Visas
91 Princess Street,
Manchester,
M1 4HT
Tel: 0161 818 9512