Business Visa

China Business Visa Application

One of the following is required: (A scanned copy is acceptable)

1. Letter of invitation from the company to be visited in China, showing the applicants name and passport number, and must be signed or stamped.

The letter MUST:

  • Be printed on A4 letterhead paper
  • Include all contact details: email, phone, fax, address, company name
  • Clearly state the applicants details exactly as it appears in their passport: full name, passport number, date of birth, gender
  • State the relationship between the applicant and inviting company in China
  • Detail the applicants source of financial support whilst in China
  • State the date of issue (including year)
  • Show the length of stay, number of entries, date of entry and sate of exit in China
  • State the pace and purpose of the visit
  • Show the inviters name as per passport in Chinese characters
  • Bear the official company stamp (or company “chop” stamp with a copy of the Chinese Company Licence)
  • Be signed in Chinese characters
  • Be issued within the last 3 months
  • This can be a copy – email not accepted

OR

2. Letter of Duly Authorized Unit, obtained by the Chinese inviter through the Chinese local authority.

The letter MUST:

  • Be printed on A4 paper issued by a Duly Authorised Unit
  • State the date of issue (including year)
  • State the applicants date of birth
  • Bear the seal and signature of the inviting unit
  • Be issued within the last 3 months
  • This can be a copy – email not accepted

How to Apply:

  1. Download our application pack below.
  2. Complete all the forms enclosed in the application pack.
  3. Return all forms and any required supporting documents to us. Payment can be made via cheque, postal order or PayPal – all major cards accepted

IF you are over the age of 70 OR under the age of 14, please download the following application pack.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

When attending your appointment at the China Visa Application Centre you MUST take your original, valid passport document with you. All visas are issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

 

CRITERIA FOR APPLYING FOR A CHINESE BUSINESS VISA

  • China Visa Application Form – This is a draft copy that we will then complete online. Once completed, the application form will be printed and returned to the applicant for the required signature. Please return the application form to The Travel Visa Company promptly after signing.
  • China Visa Declaration Form
  • Passport Photocopy – Provide a photocopy of your passport picture page on A4 paper.
  • Previous Visa Photocopy – Provide additional photocopies for each page in your
    passport where you have held a previous visa for China.
  • (1x) Passport Photograph – The photograph(s) must be passport size, taken within the last 6 months,
    against a light background, printed on photographic paper, be full face and non-smiling [without
    sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their
    religious belief or ethnic background]. Make sure your photograph(s) are clean and not
    damaged in any way. DO NOT attach to the application form. Your photos must have the
    applicant’s full name written on the back.
  • Invitation Letter – Provide a letter of invitation issued from the Chinese company. This must be printed on headed paper (include the full name and address of the inviting company), containing the full name, passport number, date of visit, frequency and purpose of travel. This must be signed and stamped.
  • Client Declaration Form – Pertaining to The Travel Visa Company Ltd.

*Please note – do not apply more than 3 months before your proposed date of travel.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Payable by Cheque, PayPal or Postal Order.
  • Cheques payable to The Travel Visa Company Ltd.

China Visa Bureau
The Quadrangle, Crewe Hall
Weston Road, Crewe
Cheshire, CW1 6UY
Tel: 0161 818 9512